Difference between revisions of "Help:Quotation mark"
From EncyclopAtys
(→🇫🇷 French) |
(→🇫🇷 French) |
||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| Second level (nested): || « French Quotes » | | Second level (nested): || « French Quotes » | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Third level: || | + | | Third level: || « French Quotes » |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Example: || « ... « ... | + | | Example: || « ... « ... « ... » ... »... » |
|} | |} | ||
| − | ;Note: Note the spaces between the | + | ;Note: Note the spaces between the Quotes and the text... |
== 🇷🇺 Russian == | == 🇷🇺 Russian == | ||
Revision as of 21:59, 21 February 2021
Contents
Warning
This page does not pretend to be a reference on typography, but describes the "conventions" that should be used in the body of this Wiki. For more information, please refer to the wikipedia pages [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] referenced here.
🇩🇪 German
| First level: | „ Anführungszeichen“ or »Gänsefüßchen« |
| Second level (nested): | ‚ halben Anführungszeichen ‘ |
| Exemples : | „... ‚...’ ....“ − »… ‚…‘ …« − „… ›…‹ …“ |
🇬🇧 🇺🇸 English
| First level: | “Primary” |
| Second level (nested): | ‘Secondary ’ |
| Troisième niveau (niché) : | “Tertiary” |
| Example: | “... ‘... “...” ...’ ....” |
(US convention)
- Caution
- [...] those “good Samaritans’ ” crimes and not: [...] those “good Samaritans’” crimes .
🇪🇸 Spanish
| First level: | «comillas latinas or comillas españolas» |
| Second level (nested): | “comillas inglesas” |
| Third level: | ‘comillas simples or comillas sencillas’ |
| Example: | «... “... ‘...’ ...” ....» |
🇫🇷 French
| First level: | « French Quotes » |
| Second level (nested): | « French Quotes » |
| Third level: | « French Quotes » |
| Example: | « ... « ... « ... » ... »... » |
- Note
- Note the spaces between the Quotes and the text...
🇷🇺 Russian
| First level: | «french quotes» |
| Second level (nested): | „german quotes“ |
| Third level: | ? |
| Example: | «... „...“ ....» |
Code
(Documentations)
Usual straight quotation marks:'...'et"..."
How to get quotes fast
- In edit mode click on “Special characters”, then select “Symbols” in the left column. Now select you text and click the desired quotes button and you're done (fig. 1)
- Alternatively, you can use the edit tools on edit page bottom (fig. 2)
- ↑ : 🇩🇪 : wikipedia:de:Anführungszeichen
- ↑ : 🇬🇧 : wikipedia:Quotation mark
- ↑ : 🇪🇸 : wikipedia::es:Comillas
- ↑ : 🇫🇷 : wikipedia:fr:Guillemet#Usage en français
- ↑ : 🇷🇺 : wikipedia:ru:Кавычки
Last version 2021-02-28•ᐒ